A Blog Cover Single Image
A Client Image
Evan Knox
Cofounder, Homegrown
Cottage Food
September 26, 2026

Can You Sell Homemade Cake? Rules, Permits, and How to Start

The short version: Yes, you can sell homemade cake from your home kitchen in all 8 cottage food states whose agency pages we read, as long as the cake and its frosting are safe at room temperature, and the ninth page, Illinois's bake sale guideline, allows cakes at charity sales. The frosting decides most cases: cream cheese frosting, whipped cream, custard fillings and cheesecake are out in most states, and even buttercream splits them, because Colorado bars buttercream made with butter and Michigan accepts homemade buttercream only from two lab-tested recipes, though store-bought shelf-stable frosting is fine there. Texas allows refrigerated cakes once you register with the state, and Ohio allows cheesecake with a $10-a-year Home Bakery license and an inspection. Charity bake sales are handled state by state: the FDA's model food code allows a bake sale exemption where a state adopts it, Illinois has one for cakes that do not need a refrigerator, and Texas and Washington handle charity sales differently, so check your state.

Checked on September 24, 2026: the cake rules come from each agency's own page (Texas DSHS, California CDPH, Florida FDACS, Michigan MDARD, Ohio ODA, Washington WSDA, Colorado CDPHE, Minnesota MDA, Illinois IDPH), the bake sale rule from the FDA Food Code 2022, and platform fees from each company's pricing page the same day. Homegrown customers create an account to place their first order.

Your chocolate cake is the one people ask about after every birthday party, and now a coworker wants one for her daughter's party and is offering $45. Or the school is holding a bake sale for the band trip and asked you to bring two cakes. Either way, the question is the same: are you allowed to sell a cake you baked at home?

For most cakes in most states you are. The catch is not the cake. It is what you put on it and in it. This page walks through the rule, what 9 state agencies actually say about cakes and frostings, how charity bake sales are treated, and what to do once you know your answer.

Can You Sell Homemade Cake From Your Home Kitchen?

Yes, in all 8 cottage food states whose agency pages we read on September 24, 2026, you can sell a baked cake made in your home kitchen. Each of them has a cottage food law, which is a state law that lets you make certain low-risk foods at home and sell them without a commercial kitchen. Cakes are named on the allowed list, or fit the allowed definition, in Texas, California, Florida, Michigan, Ohio, Washington, Colorado and Minnesota, and the Illinois page we read, its bake sale guideline, allows cakes at charity sales.

9State agency pages checked for this guide: 8 cottage food states allow a cake that keeps at room temperature, and Illinois allows it at charity bake sales
2Buttercream recipes Michigan accepts from a home baker, followed exactly
69Cake products listed by Homegrown vendors in our August 14, 2026 catalog pull

The "yes" narrows once you look past the sponge. Here is the quick version by type:

  • Plain and glazed cakes (pound cake, loaf cake, bundt, coffee cake, sugar-glazed cakes): allowed in all 8 states whose cottage food rules we read, and at Illinois charity bake sales.
  • Cakes with shelf-stable frosting (fondant, flat icing, many buttercreams): allowed in most, but the buttercream rule changes by state.
  • Cream cheese frosting: Michigan names it as not allowed, Washington bars cream cheese fillings and holds every frosting to a cook step or a 3 to 1 sugar ratio, and California's approved frostings leave it out. Texas allows it with registration.
  • Whipped cream, custard and cream fillings: out in Michigan, Washington, Colorado and California, and at Illinois bake sales.
  • Cheesecake: out under the cottage food rules of Michigan and Ohio, allowed with an Ohio Home Bakery license or Texas registration.

If your state says yes and you want the business side (pricing, packaging, finding buyers), the guide to selling cakes and cupcakes from home covers it. This page is the permission half: which cakes, in which states, under which rules.

Why Does the Frosting Matter More Than the Cake?

A cake is allowed or refused based on one question: does it need to be kept cold to stay safe? Food safety rules call a food that needs cold holding a "time and temperature control for safety" food, or TCS food. Older laws say "potentially hazardous food" for the same idea. Most cottage food laws allow only foods that are not TCS.

Across the agency pages of 9 states, every cake refusal we found was about a frosting, a filling, a topping or a custard-style cake like cheesecake. The baked sponge almost never trips that rule. Flour, sugar, eggs and butter are baked through, and the finished crumb is too dry and sugary for bacteria to grow in quickly. The trouble starts with what goes on after baking:

  • Cream cheese is a soft, moist dairy product that spoils at room temperature.
  • Whipped cream, custard and pastry cream are milk and eggs that are either raw or only lightly cooked.
  • Fresh cut fruit adds water and does not keep at room temperature.
  • Low-sugar frostings do not have enough sugar to tie up the water.

Ohio's Department of Agriculture puts the reason plainly on its cottage food page. A potentially hazardous food "requires temperature control because it is in a form capable of supporting the rapid and progressive growth of infectious or toxigenic microorganisms," and its examples include "cheesecakes." One perishable layer is enough. A shelf-stable cake with a custard filling is a custard cake in the eyes of the rule, and Texas is the only state on our list whose cottage food rules make room for it.

Which Cakes and Frostings Are Allowed in Most States?

Plain cakes and cakes finished with fondant, sugar glaze or a high-sugar icing are allowed almost everywhere; cakes that need a refrigerator are allowed almost nowhere without extra paperwork. The table sums up where each common type landed across the 9 agency pages we read.

On a phone, slide the table to read the last two columns.

Cake or toppingTypical statusWhyWhere it differs
Pound, loaf, bundt, coffee cakeAllowedBaked through, no perishable toppingNo state on our list bars them
Sugar glaze, flat icingAllowedHigh sugar, room-stableWashington wants a cook step or enough sugar
Fondant, gum pasteAllowedSugar-based and dryCalifornia: gum paste with pasteurized eggs only
ButtercreamDepends on the stateButter and milk are perishable, sugar offsets themColorado bars butter buttercream; Michigan allows 2 recipes; California allows it
Cream cheese frostingNot allowed in mostSoft dairy, needs cold holdingTexas allows with registration
Whipped cream, custard, cream fillingsNot allowed in mostMilk and eggs, needs cold holdingTexas registration; Ohio Home Bakery license
Fresh fruit garnish or fillingDepends on the stateCut fruit adds waterMichigan allows fruit garnish; Washington bars it
CheesecakeNot allowed in mostA custard of eggs and cream cheeseTexas registration; Ohio Home Bakery license

Built from the agency pages listed in the short version, read September 24, 2026. "Typical" means most of the states on our list, not every state in the country.

Use the table to sort your menu before you read your own state's page. A baker who sells glazed lemon pound cake and chocolate cake with fondant is in a very different spot from one whose best seller is carrot cake with cream cheese frosting.

Is Buttercream Frosting Allowed Under Cottage Food Laws?

Buttercream is allowed in some states, limited in others and barred in at least one, so it is the frosting to check first. It is also the most common cake frosting there is, which is why a general rule of thumb gets people in trouble. Here is how 4 states we read handle it, in their own words, and they land in 4 different places:

  • California lists "Buttercream made with butter (traditional, vegan, and chocolate)" as an approved cottage food, under frostings that "Do Not Contain Eggs, Cream, or Cream Cheese."
  • Colorado allows "Buttercream made with ghee or vegetable oil (buttercream made with butter is not allowed)," and lists "Cakes or pastries with buttercream (unless made with ghee or vegetable oil) frosting" as ineligible.
  • Michigan allows "Buttercream only from one of the two lab-tested, reviewed and approved recipes," a Kansas State University "Simple Buttercream Frosting" and a Texas Come and Bake It "American Buttercream Frosting," followed exactly, with no changes except coloring or flavoring extracts. Michigan also allows "Commercially prepared, shelf-stable frostings that do not require refrigeration for safety," so a store-bought shelf-stable buttercream is fine there.
  • Washington, on its cottage food permit page, asks that frostings "have a cook step or be made with ingredients (such as a large amount of sugar)" that are stable at room temperature, and its FAQ sets the bar at a 3 to 1 ratio of non-perishable to perishable ingredients by weight.

So the same American buttercream is fine in Sacramento, fine in Seattle if the sugar outweighs the butter and milk three to one, fine in Detroit only if it is one of two specific recipes or a commercially prepared, shelf-stable frosting, and not fine in Denver at all unless you swap the butter for ghee or vegetable oil.

Watch out

"Buttercream is fine everywhere" is not true. Michigan's list of what cottage food producers can make names exactly two buttercream recipes, and Colorado bars buttercream made with butter. We read both pages on September 24, 2026. Rules like these get revised, so read your own state's page before you print a menu.

Can You Sell a Cake With Cream Cheese Frosting?

Cream cheese frosting is not allowed under the cottage food rules of most states we read; Texas is the only one of our 9 states that allows it with a simple registration. It is the most common reason a home baker's best cake does not qualify. Michigan's list says "No cream cheese frostings or icings." Washington bars "cakes or pastries with cream or cream cheese fillings," and a cream cheese frosting there has to pass the same cook step or 3 to 1 sugar test as any other frosting. California's approved frostings are the ones that "Do Not Contain Eggs, Cream, or Cream Cheese." That covers red velvet, carrot cake and hummingbird cake as most people make them.

There are two ways to a legal yes that we found:

  1. Texas registration. Since Texas changed its cottage food law with Senate Bill 541, Texas lets a home operation "sell time and temperature control for safety food (TCS)" if it registers on the Texas DSHS online registry, keeps the cake at 41ºF or below, and adds a safe handling statement.
  2. Ohio's Home Bakery license. Ohio keeps refrigerated cakes out of its cottage food rules, but a licensed Home Bakery can make them (details below).
In Texas

A cream cheese frosted cake is a TCS food, so you register with Texas DSHS before you sell it. Its label needs the date you made it, and the label or the receipt needs this statement in at least 12-point type: "SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria, keep this food refrigerated or frozen until the food is prepared for consumption." Texas also says TCS foods "are not eligible for donation," which matters for bake sales. Checked on the Texas DSHS cottage food page, September 24, 2026.

Everywhere else, the honest options are to switch that cake to a frosting your state allows, or to make it in a licensed kitchen. Selling the frosting as a separate product does not get around this, because the frosting is still a food your state has to allow on its own.

Can You Sell Cheesecake, Fresh Fruit, or Cream-Filled Cakes?

Cheesecake and cream-filled cakes are out under most cottage food laws, and fresh fruit depends on the state. Here is what 6 states said on their agency pages on September 24, 2026:

  • Cheesecake: Michigan says "no cheesecake." Ohio lists cheesecakes as a potentially hazardous food that a cottage food operation cannot make. Texas allows it with registration. Nebraska and Wyoming allow it too, and the guide to selling homemade cheesecake legally covers what each of those states asks for, from registration to the label.
  • Custard, cream and meringue fillings: Colorado bars baked or fried products "having cream, custard or meringue fillings or toppings." California's cake category is "Baked Goods Without Cream, Custard, or Meat Fillings."
  • Fresh fruit on top: Michigan allows "Whole and sliced fruits as a garnish on a cake or pastry." Washington bars "fresh fruit fillings or garnishes."
  • Fruit baked into the batter: Washington allows fresh fruit in sweet breads when it is "incorporated into the batter and oven-baked." That is why a blueberry loaf is treated differently from a shortcake topped with fresh berries.
  • Tres leches: no agency page we read names it, but a cake soaked in milk and topped with whipped cream needs a refrigerator, which puts it in the same group as cream-filled cakes.

If cheesecake is a big part of what you want to sell, the practical guide to selling cheesecake from home covers the legal question, pricing and keeping it cold from kitchen to customer.

What Do 9 State Agencies Say About Homemade Cake?

All 9 allow a shelf-stable cake (Illinois at charity bake sales, the only Illinois rule we read), and they split on frosting, sales caps and permits. We read each agency's own page on September 24, 2026. Laws change, so verify your state's current rules on its agency site before you sell.

Scroll sideways for the frosting, refrigeration and cap columns.

State (agency)CakesFrosting lineRefrigerated cakesYearly sales cap
Texas (DSHS)AllowedAny frosting; register if it needs refrigerationAllowed if you register; 41ºF or below$150,000 gross income
California (CDPH)"Cake" and "Cupcakes" listedFrostings without eggs, cream or cream cheese; butter buttercream listedNot allowed$88,878 Class A, $177,756 Class B (2026, adjusted yearly for inflation)
Florida (FDACS)"Cakes, pastries and cookies" listedNot addressed on the pageNot on the list$250,000 gross sales
Michigan (MDARD)Including "celebration cakes"Shelf-stable only; 2 approved buttercream recipes; no cream cheeseNot allowed; "no cheesecake"Not stated on the page we read
Ohio (ODA)Allowed as a cottage foodNot addressed on the pageHome Bakery license onlyNot stated on the page we read
Washington (WSDA)Including wedding cakesCook step or 3 to 1 sugar ratio; no cream cheese fillingsNot allowed$35,000 gross sales
Colorado (CDPHE)AllowedButter buttercream barred; ghee or oil versions allowedNot allowed$10,000 net revenue per product type
Minnesota (MDA)Allowed as a baked goodNot addressed on the pageNot allowed$78,000
Illinois (IDPH, bake sales)Allowed ("breads, cookies, and cakes")Not addressed on the pageNo custard or cream fillingsNot applicable to bake sales

Each row comes from that state's own agency page, read September 24, 2026. Illinois is the bake sale guideline from the Illinois Department of Public Health, not the full Illinois cottage food law. "Not addressed" means the page we read did not mention it.

The biggest cap, Florida's $250,000, comes with no permit at all, and Texas's $150,000 needs no registration unless the cake needs a refrigerator. California's larger Class B cap ($177,756 in 2026) comes with a county permit and training. And the strictest frosting rules sit in Colorado (no butter buttercream), Michigan (homemade buttercream only from its tested recipes) and Washington (every frosting cooked or high in sugar).

In Colorado

Colorado's cottage food page lists cakes frosted with butter-based buttercream as ineligible, so a classic butter-and-sugar buttercream is out unless you swap the butter for ghee or oil. Colorado gives each product type its own $10,000 net revenue allowance, and its FAQ treats each flavor as its own type (blueberry, banana and chocolate chip muffins count as three separate $10,000 allowances). The state bars sales to restaurants and grocery stores and requires a point-of-sale sign. Checked on the Colorado CDPHE cottage foods page, September 24, 2026.

Can You Sell Homemade Cakes for Charity or a Bake Sale?

Yes in some states, as long as the cake does not need a refrigerator, but the rules for charity sales differ from state to state. The FDA Food Code, the model food law most states build their rules from, says a home kitchen is not a food establishment when it only makes food that is not TCS "for sale or service at a function such as a religious or charitable organization's bake sale if allowed by LAW," with "a clearly visible placard" telling buyers the food came from an uninspected kitchen. The words "if allowed by LAW" matter: each state decides whether to adopt that exemption.

Here is how 3 states we read treat charity sales, and they do not agree:

  • Illinois spells it out. The Illinois Department of Public Health bake sale guidelines say a person who bakes a non-TCS baked good "for sale by a religious, charitable, or nonprofit organization for fundraising purposes is exempt from the requirements of a retail food permit, license, or cottage food registration." Cakes are allowed; custard and cream fillings are not.
  • Texas now lets nonprofit organizations run a cottage food operation, from the home of a director or officer. A cottage baker may donate cottage foods, but TCS foods "are not eligible for donation," so a cream cheese cake cannot be given to the bake sale even by a registered Texas baker.
  • Washington says a nonprofit organization "cannot produce and sell Cottage Food." The permit belongs to a person and that person's home kitchen.
In Illinois

For a school, church or nonprofit fundraiser, Illinois asks that bake sale products be individually wrapped and recommends a label with the common name, ingredients and major food allergens. Pumpkin, sweet potato, custard and cream fillings are not allowed. Checked on the IDPH bake sale guidelines page, September 24, 2026.

A charity sale does not change the frosting rule. The exemption covers the permit, not the recipe, so the same cream cheese frosting that keeps a cake off your own table keeps it off the bake sale table too. If you want to turn school and church events into a regular channel, the guide to selling food at school fundraisers and church events covers how to work with organizers.

What If You Are Selling Cakes for Charity in the UK?

In England, Wales and Northern Ireland, a small, occasional charity cake sale may not need to register, if your local council decides the sale is small and infrequent enough. The Food Standards Agency's guidance on providing food at community and charity events, last updated 4 September 2026, says: "If the food activity is very limited and infrequent, the local authority may decide that registration is not needed." Regular sales, including from home or online, are a food business and may need to register.

The same guidance gives cake bakers a short list:

  • No certificate needed. "You do not need a food hygiene certificate to make and sell food for charity events."
  • Keep fresh cream cold. Keep cheesecakes and fresh-cream cakes in the fridge, and out of it ideally no longer than 4 hours on the day.
  • Buttercream and ganache "can be kept outside the fridge," stored somewhere cool and dry.
  • Allergens. If your activity does not need to register, you are not legally required to give allergen information, but the agency recommends keeping the recipe so you can answer questions.

Homegrown is built for US vendors, so the rest of this page follows US rules.

Do You Need a Permit or License to Sell Cakes From Home?

Most of the cottage food states we read require no state permit for a shelf-stable cake, while Washington charges $355 for a two-year permit with a kitchen inspection. Of the 8 cottage food states on our list (Illinois is the bake sale rule only), 5 need no state permit for a shelf-stable cake: Florida, Texas, Michigan, Ohio and Colorado. Here is what each page said on September 24, 2026:

Swipe left for the fee, training and inspection details.

StatePermit or registrationState fee named on the pageTrainingInspection
TexasNone for shelf-stable cakes; register for refrigerated cakesNo local permit or fee allowedFood handler course requiredNo routine inspection; DSHS or the local health authority can act on a serious health threat
CaliforniaRegister or get a permit from your county environmental health officeSet by the county, not on the CDPH pageWithin three months of registeringAsk your county
FloridaNone from FDACSNoneNot required on the pageNo
MichiganNone, exempt from licensingNoneNot required on the pageNo
OhioNone for cottage foods; Home Bakery license for refrigerated cakes$10 a year (Home Bakery)Not required on the pageHome Bakery only
WashingtonCottage Food Permit$355 for two yearsFood Worker CardYes, before the permit
ColoradoNoneNoneFood safety course requiredNo
MinnesotaRegister yearly$0 up to $7,665 in sales, $50 aboveOnline course and exam, or a food safety courseNo

From each agency's page, read September 24, 2026. California's cake rules come from CDPH, but the permit and fee come from your county. City zoning and business license rules can apply on top of any of these.

Two things catch cake bakers out here. Washington's permit takes 6 to 8 weeks, so apply well before a holiday or wedding season. And Washington counts products one by one: its FAQ says a cake recipe sold as cupcakes needs its own label submitted, because only the products on your permit can be sold.

For every state in one place, the state-by-state cottage food laws guide lists permits, caps and sales channels.

What Has to Go on a Homemade Cake Label?

Most states want the same core facts on every cake: the product name, your name and address (or a registration number), the ingredients in order by weight, the major allergens, and a statement that it was made in a home kitchen. The home kitchen statement is where states differ most, and these 4 states each word it their own way:

  • Ohio: "This Product is Home Produced." in 10-point type.
  • Minnesota: "These products are homemade and not subject to state inspection," on the label and on a sign where you sell.
  • Colorado: a sign at the point of sale reading "This product was produced in a home kitchen that is not subject to state licensure or inspection. This product is not intended for resale."
  • Texas: "THIS PRODUCT WAS PRODUCED IN A PRIVATE RESIDENCE THAT IS NOT SUBJECT TO GOVERNMENTAL LICENSING OR INSPECTION." A registration number can replace your home address, and refrigerated cakes add the date made and the safe handling statement.

Cakes bring one problem cookies do not: a tiered cake has nowhere to put a sticker. Washington's answer is that for "wedding cakes, birthday cakes and other specialty cakes that are not easily packaged," the full label goes on an ingredient sheet delivered with the cake, and smaller cakes are boxed with the label on the box. Texas lets unpackaged foods carry the label information on an invoice or receipt.

Allergens deserve extra care on cakes because nearly every one contains wheat, eggs and milk, and many contain nuts or soy in the decorations. The full rundown of cottage food labeling requirements shows what each part of a label needs.

Vendor tip

Write the ingredient sheet for a tiered cake while you plan the order, not the night before delivery. A two-tier cake with a different flavor in each tier and a fondant finish can easily run past 20 ingredients, and the fondant, sprinkles and food coloring each have their own sub-ingredients that belong in parentheses.

Every cottage food state on our list lets you sell cakes directly to the person who will eat them; online orders, delivery and shipping are where they split. Here is what 7 states allow, from their agency pages as of September 24, 2026:

  • Florida allows sales "on their website, by mail order, and direct to consumer (in person)," but not wholesale.
  • California Class A sales can be fulfilled "in person, via mail delivery, or using any other third-party delivery service." Class B can also sell through restaurants and food markets.
  • Texas allows an online sale when "the operator, an employee, or a household member personally delivers the food to the consumer," with the label information posted on your website before payment.
  • Colorado allows internet sales within Colorado, but no interstate commerce, no restaurants or grocery stores, and no catered events.
  • Minnesota allows sales from home, farmers markets, community events and the internet, but "Cottage food intended for humans cannot be shipped." That changes on August 1, 2027, when shipping will be allowed.
  • Washington allows direct sales only, person to person, from your home, at farmers markets, craft fairs and other public venues. You can advertise and take orders over the internet, but you cannot ship or mail a cottage food, and there is no wholesale or consignment. WSDA's FAQ adds that delivery and payment must both go directly from you to the end consumer, person to person.
  • Ohio cottage food can be sold from home, at farmers markets and registered farm markets, and through grocery stores and restaurants, but "Cottage Food Products may only be sold in Ohio." A Home Bakery license adds refrigerated cakes such as cheesecake, and Home Bakeries "may distribute their products outside of the state of Ohio."

In practice, cakes are a local product anyway. A frosted layer cake does not ship well, so most home bakers take the order ahead of time and hand the cake over at pickup or a delivery the baker does personally. Finding those local customers is the next job, and where to sell cake and cake pops walks through seven places, from party orders to coffee shops, with the fee each takes on a $30 dozen. If you do want to mail something, read whether you can ship cottage food before you promise it.

Where Should Cake Customers Place Their Orders?

Once your state says yes, the next headache is the orders themselves: a custom cake needs a date, a flavor, a size, a frosting your state allows, and a deposit, and that falls apart fast in text messages. Homegrown gives you an ordering page for $10 a month billed annually ($12.50 billed monthly) with no percentage fees beyond standard payment processing. Customers pick the cake and the pickup day, and pay when they order, so you know exactly how many cakes to bake before Saturday. Washington is the state to check first: its cottage food FAQ says payment has to pass from you to the customer person to person, so a Washington baker should ask WSDA (cottagefoods@agr.wa.gov) before taking card payment online.

Drag the table sideways to compare what each platform costs per cake and per month.

PlatformMonthly planTrialPlatform feeCard processingCustomer pays on a $45 cakeVendor pays on a $45 cakeVendor pays in a month of 20 cakes
Homegrown$10 billed annually ($12.50 monthly)7 days, no charge until day 8None, 0% commission2.9% + $0.30, paid by the vendor$45.00$1.61 plus the plan$42.10 ($44.60 on monthly billing)
Hotplate$0No plan to try5% + $0.55, added to the customer's checkout, or paid by the vendor if you choose2.9% + $0.30, paid by the vendor$47.80 ($45.00 if you pay the fee)$1.61 ($4.41 if you pay the fee)$32.10 ($88.10 if you pay the fee)
Etsy$0 (one-time set-up fee may apply)No plan to try$0.20 listing fee plus 6.5% transaction fee3% + $0.25, paid by the vendor$45.00 plus shipping$4.73$94.50
Shopify Basic$29 billed yearly ($39 monthly)3 days, then $1 a month for 3 monthsNone with Shopify Payments (2% with another provider)2.9% + 30¢ online, paid by the vendor$45.00$1.61 plus the plan$61.10 ($71.10 on monthly billing)

We checked every fee on September 24, 2026, on findhomegrown.com/signup, Hotplate's pricing page, Etsy's fees policy and payment processing help page, and Shopify's pricing page. Card processing is figured on the $45 price; a platform that charges it on the total with tax, tips or shipping runs a few cents higher. Etsy's month assumes one $0.20 listing per sale.

How the three alternatives fit a home cake baker:

  • Hotplate has no monthly plan, but your customer sees a 5% + $0.55 fee at checkout, which comes to $2.80 on a $45 cake. Hotplate says you can pay that fee yourself instead, which brings your cost to about $4.41 a cake, or $88.10 on 20 cakes a month.
  • Etsy is built for shipping to strangers, and several states on our list do not let you ship a cake at all. On a $45 cake you pay about $4.73 in fees before any Etsy ads.
  • Shopify is a full website builder. At $29 a month billed yearly it costs almost three times as much before a single cake sells, and you set up checkout, pickup and pages yourself.

What Homegrown gives a cake vendor: pre-orders by pickup date, payment at the time of order, pickup and delivery windows you set, and a link you can share in your bio or a group chat. The honest bounds: Homegrown does not check which frostings your state allows, does not print labels or ingredient sheets, and is set up for pickup and local delivery on the days you drive, not for mailing cakes. Customers create a Homegrown account to place their first order, and while your storefront is listed on the Homegrown marketplace, plan on most orders coming from people you send to your own link.

Watch out

Castiron, which some older guides recommend for home bakers, has shut down. Its web address did not load when we checked on September 24, 2026.

If you already know your homemade cakes are legal where you live, the next step is a page where people can order them by date instead of by text. Set up your Homegrown storefront and list your first cake with a pickup day.

From Homegrown's own catalog

In a pull of the Homegrown catalog on August 14, 2026, 94 of the 1,804 products listed by 219 vendors had "cake" in the name, from 42 vendors. 69 of them were cake products: 37 cakes, 16 cupcake listings, 10 cake pops and cakesicles, and 6 cheesecakes. The other 25 only borrowed the word, like pancake mix, carrot cake jam and cheesecake brownies. Cheesecake was the smallest group. That may reflect how many states keep cheesecake out of home kitchens, but a count of 6 listings cannot show why.

Cake products on Homegrown by type

Cakes37
Cupcakes16
Cake pops and cakesicles10
Cheesecakes6

Source: Homegrown catalog pull, August 14, 2026, 69 cake products out of 1,804 products from 219 vendors.

What Do Careful Cake Vendors Do Differently?

Careful cake vendors build the menu around the frostings their state allows, instead of finding out after a customer asks for cream cheese. A few habits make the difference:

  • They pick a house frosting that passes everywhere they sell. A fondant finish, or a shelf-stable frosting their own state names as allowed, avoids most arguments. No single buttercream passes in every state: a butter buttercream that meets Washington's 3 to 1 rule is still barred in Colorado, and in Michigan it has to be store-bought shelf-stable or one of the two named recipes.
  • They say no to off-menu frostings in writing. "I can do that cake with vanilla buttercream instead" is an easy reply once it is on your order page.
  • They keep a recipe card per product. Michigan's approved buttercreams must be followed "exactly," and Washington wants your label to match every batch.
  • They take deposits on custom cakes. A two-tier cake can take most of a day, and a no-show on Saturday is a lost day of work.
  • They count toward the cap. Washington caps you at $35,000 in total, so a busy wedding season can use up a year's room. Colorado's $10,000 net revenue cap applies per product type, and its FAQ counts each flavor as a separate type.
  • They keep bake sale cakes simple. A cake for a fundraiser gets the same frosting rules plus wrapping, so a glazed loaf cake travels better than a frosted layer cake.

The baker who gets in trouble is rarely the one baking pound cakes. It is the one who takes a $120 order for a strawberries-and-whipped-cream cake in a state that bars both.

How Do You Check Your State's Cake Rules in One Afternoon?

You can find your answer in a single afternoon by reading your own state's agency page with your menu next to it. Work through these steps in order:

  • List every cake and frosting you want to sell. Write the frosting and filling next to each cake, because that is what the rules turn on.
  • Find your state's agency page. Search your state's name plus "cottage food" and pick the result on a .gov site, usually the department of agriculture or health.
  • Find the baked goods and frosting lines. Look for words like "cream cheese," "buttercream," "refrigeration," "custard" and "cheesecake," and copy the exact sentence.
  • Check the paperwork. Note any registration, permit, fee, training and inspection, and how long approval takes.
  • Check where you can sell. Confirm in person, online, delivery and shipping, plus any yearly sales cap.
  • Email the agency with anything unclear. Colorado, Washington and California all list an email for questions; ask about your exact frosting and save the reply.

If you would like a list to compare against before you start, the rundown of what foods you can sell under cottage food laws sorts products into allowed, restricted and not allowed.

What If Your State Says No to Your Best Cake?

If your state bars your best cake, you can change the frosting, get a license that covers it, rent a commercial kitchen, or drop that cake and sell the rest; a "no" on 1 recipe is rarely a "no" on cake. Here are the 4 ways forward:

  1. Change the frosting. Swap cream cheese frosting for a buttercream your state accepts, or use a cream cheese flavoring in a shelf-stable base if your state's rules allow it. Colorado bakers can switch to a ghee or vegetable oil buttercream.
  2. Get the license that covers it. In Ohio, a Home Bakery license at $10 a year covers "cheese cakes, cream pies, custard pies," after an inspection. Texas covers refrigerated cakes with registration.
  3. Rent a commercial kitchen. A licensed shared kitchen puts you under your state's regular food rules, which cover refrigerated cakes, at the cost of hourly rent and a food license.
  4. Sell the cakes you can, and say no to the rest. A menu of shelf-stable cakes is still a full menu: Washington's list, for example, names birthday, anniversary and wedding cakes, so you can turn down cream cheese orders and keep selling the rest.

The full guide on whether it is legal to sell baked goods from home covers the same question for cookies, breads and pies if you are building a wider menu.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you sell homemade cakes for charity without a permit?

In some states, yes, if the cake does not need a refrigerator. The FDA Food Code excludes a home kitchen making non-TCS food for a religious or charitable bake sale, where state law allows it, and Illinois exempts bakers who make non-TCS baked goods for a religious, charitable or nonprofit fundraiser from any permit or registration. A charity sale does not make a cream cheese or custard cake legal. Texas and Washington handle charity sales differently, so check with your state before the sale.

Do you need a license to sell homemade cakes?

Often not. Florida, Michigan, Colorado and Texas require no state license for a shelf-stable cake, while Washington requires a $355 permit and an inspection, Minnesota requires a yearly registration, and California requires a county registration or permit. Check your own state's agency page for the current rule.

Can you sell a cake with cream cheese frosting from home?

Not under most cottage food laws. Michigan names cream cheese frosting as not allowed, Washington bars cream cheese fillings and holds every frosting to a cook step or a 3 to 1 sugar ratio, and California's approved frostings leave it out. Texas allows it if you register with the state and add a safe handling statement, and Ohio allows refrigerated cakes with a Home Bakery license.

Can you sell homemade cakes to the public at a farmers market?

Yes in the states whose pages name them: Washington and Ohio both list farmers markets as a place to sell cottage food, and there a farmers market sale counts as a direct sale to the person who eats the cake. Minnesota names farmers markets outright, and the market itself may ask for your permit, label and insurance. You still need a label or a sign, depending on your state.

Is buttercream allowed under cottage food laws?

It depends on the state. California lists buttercream made with butter as approved, Washington requires every frosting to be cooked, or to hold 3 parts non-perishable ingredients such as sugar for every 1 part perishable ingredients by weight, Michigan allows homemade buttercream only from two lab-tested recipes, plus commercially prepared, shelf-stable frostings, and Colorado allows buttercream only when the butter is swapped for ghee or oil.

Can you sell homemade cake online?

Usually yes, with local handoff. Texas allows online sales when you or someone in your household delivers the cake, Colorado allows internet sales within the state, and Florida and California allow mail delivery. Minnesota does not allow cottage food for people to be shipped until August 1, 2027. Washington lets you take orders online, but its FAQ says payment must change hands person to person, so ask WSDA (cottagefoods@agr.wa.gov) before charging a card online.

More on selling cakes and baked goods from home:

Ready to Take Your First Cake Orders?

You now know which of your cakes your state allows, which frostings keep them legal, what the label needs and whether a charity bake sale changes anything. The next step is a simple way for customers to order a cake for a date and pay before you bake it, so you are not juggling 15 text threads the week of a birthday rush.

A good way to start: list the 3 or 4 cakes your state clearly allows, with the frosting written into each name, set one or two pickup days a week, and send the link to the people who already ask you for cakes. Add custom and tiered cakes once the basics run smoothly, and keep your ingredient sheets saved next to each listing so every order goes out with the right label.

Start your Homegrown storefront and take cake orders by pickup date for $10 a month billed annually ($12.50 billed monthly), with no percentage fees beyond standard payment processing.

About the Author

Evan Knox is the cofounder of Homegrown, where he works with hundreds of small food vendors across the country to sell online. He and his Co-founder David built Homegrown after seeing how many local vendors were stuck taking orders through DMs and cash-only sales.

Your Store Could Be Live Tonight

15 minutes. That's all it takes. Add your products, share your link, and start taking orders. Free for 7 days.
Start Your Free Trial
Start Your Free Trial

7-day free trial · $10/mo after · Cancel anytime